People of Michigan v. Kenneth Baldridge Jr ( 2016 )
[…] against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall
    determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to
    perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of
    his defense and during his trial. [MCL 330.2020(1).]
    The defense, court, or prosecution may raise the issue of competency, MCL 330.2024, and the
    issue of competence can only be raised by actual evidence of incompetence, People v Blocker,
    
    393 Mich. 501
    , 508; 227 NW2d 767 (1975). Further, MCL 330.2026(1) states:
    Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court
    shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either the
    center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the
    department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of
    incompetence to stand trial.
    This Court in 
    Kammeraad, 307 Mich. App. at 138
    , stated the trial court’s duty when there
    are facts presented that cause the trial judge to question a defendant’s competency: “Although