People of Michigan v. Kenneth Baldridge Jr ( 2016 )
[…] manner that would allow the trial judge to conclude that defendant may be incompetent.
    The only possible corroborating evidence of a mental illness was the fact that the preparer
    of defendant’s Presentence Investigation Report (PSIR) verified the use of prescription
    medication. The PSIR did not, however, explain why the medication was prescribed or what it
    treated. Regardless, defendant’s use of psychotropic drugs or other medication alone does not
    -3-
    necessitate a competency examination. Pursuant to MCL 330.2020(2), “A defendant shall not be
    determined incompetent to stand trial because psychotropic drugs or other medication have been
    or are being administered under proper medical direction . . . .” While the trial judge may
    require a prescribing doctor to verify a defendant’s competency, such a decision is left entirely in
    the discretion of the trial judge. 
    Id. Nothing in
    the record proved defendant had a history of