And there was testimony by a witness, one of defendant’s friends, that he and defendant had binged on alcohol and crack cocaine for a day and a half prior to the robbery, but the prosecutor was somewhat successful in impeaching this witness’s credibility. A crack pipe was found on defendant’s person when he was arrested, and defendant made statements about being a crack head. However, despite defense counsel’s efforts, all of the witnesses who 3
2002 PA 366was codified at MCL 768.37, which provides, in general in subsection (1), that “it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor . . . [or] controlled substance[.]” -3- personally observed defendant during the armed robbery testified that defendant spoke and acted in a manner that was focused on successfully accomplishing the robbery, i.e., permanently depriving McDonald’s of his property.