Cynthia K Newmeyer v. Bank of America Inc ( 2019 )
[…] In short, because the plain language of the contract
    provided that PMI was mandatory, there was no evidence to show that BOA’s predecessor made
    a fraudulent misrepresentation with respect to PMI. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in
    granting summary disposition as to Count I.
    With respect to Count II, plaintiffs alleged that defendants engaged in fraud when
    defendants’ representatives made misrepresentations regarding the loan modification process.
    The trial court did not err when it ruled that this claim was barred by the statute of frauds. MCL
    566.132(2) provides as follows:
    (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce
    any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless
    the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature
    by the financial institution:
    (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or
    make any other financial accommodation.
    (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay
    in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial
    accommodation.
    (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of
    credit, or other financial accommodation. [Emphasis added.]
    In this case, the factual allegations underlying Count II of the complaint all concerned
    alleged promises or commitments made by defendants—financial institutions—and plaintiffs did