Tillman v. Great Lakes Truck Center, Inc , 277 Mich. App. 47 ( 2007 )
[…] By the provisions of said statute (CLS 1954, § 609.13, subdivision 2 [Stat. Ann. 1953 Cum. Supp. § 27.605]) an action of this character must be brought within 3 years from the time it accrues.

    The statute referenced in Janiszewski stated, "Actions to recover damages for injuries to person or property and actions for trespass upon lands shall be brought within 3 years from the time said actions accrue, and not afterwards." It was therefore, in relevant part, the predecessor statute to MCL 600.5805(10), which now provides, "The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property."

    The trial court correctly determined that Janiszewski, supra, was controlling on the issue whether an action for conversion is an action to recover damages for injury to property.