Tillman v. Great Lakes Truck Center, Inc , 277 Mich. App. 47 ( 2007 )
[…] The trial court concluded that plaintiff's claim for conversion against Volvo Commercial Finance The Americas LLC was barred by the three-year period of limitations applicable to an action to recover damages for injury to property, MCL 600.5805(10), and that all of plaintiff's claims were barred by res judicata. Plaintiff's appeal addresses only the dismissal of the claim for conversion. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).

    At issue in this case is whether the limitations period applicable to conversion is the three-year period in MCL 600.5805(10) for "all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property" or the six-year period in MCL 600.5813 for "[a]ll other personal actions" not otherwise specified. We review a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Maiden v. Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 118, 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999).