S S v. State of Michigan ( 2014 )
[…] 380.1278(3) refers to the local district’s responsibility to establish an actual curriculum for
    implementation with students. Any role of the state is merely advisory in suggesting a model
    -6-
    curriculum subject to adoption by the local districts. MCL 380.1278(2). Similarly, subsection
    (8) leaves the determination of students identified as deficient on the MEAP reading tests for
    “school officials,” indicating decisionmaking at the local, and not state, level. This is also
    consistent with provisions of the Revised School Code and Schools and School Aid Act. MCL
    380.11a(3) defines the general powers of school districts:
    A general powers school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties
    expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to a power
    expressly stated in this act; and, except as provided by law, may exercise a power
    incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of
    the school district in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in
    the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
    (a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this
    function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education,
    community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other
    persons.
    In turn, MCL 380.1282 provides in relevant part:
    (1) The board of a school district shall establish and carry on the grades,
    schools, and departments it considers necessary or desirable for the maintenance
    and improvement of its schools and determine the courses of study to be pursued.
    (2) The board of a school district shall provide a core academic
    curriculum, learning processes, special assistance particularly for students with
    reading disorders or who have demonstrated marked difficulty in achieving
    success on standardized tests, and sufficient access to each of these so that all