S S v. State of Michigan ( 2014 )
[…] progress of the state system of education. Such programs shall extend current
    department of education efforts to conduct periodic and comprehensive
    assessment of educational progress.
    Read together with these related statutory provisions, it is clear that MCL 380.1278(8)
    does not impose a duty on the state defendants to directly provide services for students who do
    not perform satisfactorily on the MEAP test.
    We acknowledge that the applicability of this provision is different with regard to the
    district defendants. MCL 380.1278(8) mandates “school officials” to identify pupils that fail to
    “score satisfactorily on the 4th or 7th grade [MEAP] reading test” and to provide these
    individuals with “special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil[s] to bring [their]
    reading skills to grade level within 12 months.” However, there remain at least two problems
    with plaintiffs’ argument. First, the trial court denied plaintiffs’ request to certify two classes of
    students. Accordingly, any remedy or outcome of this litigation is restricted to the eight
    identified students.