S S v. State of Michigan ( 2014 )
[…] incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of
    the school district in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in
    the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
    (a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this
    function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education,
    community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other
    persons.
    In turn, MCL 380.1282 provides in relevant part:
    (1) The board of a school district shall establish and carry on the grades,
    schools, and departments it considers necessary or desirable for the maintenance
    and improvement of its schools and determine the courses of study to be pursued.
    (2) The board of a school district shall provide a core academic
    curriculum, learning processes, special assistance particularly for students with
    reading disorders or who have demonstrated marked difficulty in achieving
    success on standardized tests, and sufficient access to each of these so that all
    pupils have a fair opportunity to achieve a state endorsement under section 1279.
    Finally, the statutory provision establishing MEAP testing, MCL 388.1081, indicates the very
    general oversight and informational nature of the state’s role in educational services, providing:
    A statewide program of assessment of educational progress and remedial