Malick Gueye v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] First, MCL 500.3151(1) states:
    If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has
    been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, at
    -7-
    the request of an insurer the person shall submit to mental or physical examination
    by physicians. A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions
    that are in accord with this section in a personal protection insurance policy for
    mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance
    benefits. [Emphasis added.]
    Second, MCL 500.3153 states, in relevant part:
    A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with
    sections 3151 and 3152[8] as are just, except that an order shall not be entered
    directing the arrest of a person for disobeying an order to submit to a physical or
    mental examination. The orders that may be made in regard to such a refusal
    include, but are not limited to:
    (a) An order that the mental or physical condition of the disobedient person
    shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the claim in accordance with the
    contention of the party obtaining the order.
    (b) An order refusing to allow the disobedient person to support or oppose
    designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing evidence of
    mental or physical condition.
    (c) An order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient person
    as to his entire claim or a designated part of it.
    (d) An order requiring the disobedient person to reimburse the insurer for
    reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in defense against the claim.
    (e) An order requiring delivery of a report, in conformity with section 3152,
    on such terms as are just, and if a physician fails or refuses to make the report a
    court may exclude his testimony if offered at trial. [Emphasis added.]
    In other words, “[t]o allow for enforcement, should it be needed, the Legislature, in [MCL
    500.5153], authorized sanctions against an insured who refuses to submit to an examination,