Id. Additionally, this issue involves the proper interpretation of a deed, which is viewed by this Court as a form of contract. Penrose v McCullough,
308 Mich App 145, 147; 862 NW2d 674 (2014). “[B]ecause deeds are contracts, the interpretation of their language is an issue of law, which this Court reviews de novo.”
Id.Under MCL 211.7cc(1), which governs PREs, a taxpayer may claim a property tax exemption for his or her principal residence to avoid the payment of “tax[es] levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . .” MCL 211.7dd(c) defines a “principal residence” as “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established.” To claim the PRE, the taxpayer is required to establish, by affidavit, that he or she owns and occupies the property subject to the PRE. MCL 211.7cc(2).