Penrose, 308 Mich App at 147. As a general rule, “contract claims are not within the exclusive and original jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal . . . .” Highland-Howell Dev Co, LLC v Marion Twp,
469 Mich 673, 678; 677 NW2d 810 (2004). MCL 205.731, which describes the exclusive and original jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal, provides that the Tax Tribunal holds exclusive and original jurisdiction over “proceeding[s] for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization” under Michigan’s property tax laws. MCL 205.731(a). Indeed, this Court has stated: While the Tax Tribunal’s membership is particularly competent to resolve disputes related to the basis for and amounts of taxes, its membership is not qualified to resolve common-law tort or contract claims.