They also assert that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority by finding that 2727 Russell Street, LLC’s proposed settlement documents governed the parties’ final settlement agreement. The record reflects that the parties agreed to have all disputes related to the October 30, 2017 agreement submitted to binding statutory arbitration, with the facilitator serving as the sole arbitrator under the Uniform Arbitration Act. Under MCL 691.1703(1)(d), “[o]n motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . [a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.” “[A]rbitrators exceed their power when they act beyond the material terms of the contract from which they primarily draw their authority, or in contravention of controlling principles of law.”
Nordlund, 288 Mich. App. at 228(quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted).