The parties agreed that an arbitration award may be entered as a judgment in any circuit court having competent jurisdiction consistent with the Uniform Arbitration Act. MCL 691.1702 provides the standard for a circuit court’s confirmation of arbitration awards and states that, “[a]fter a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the -7- court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected . . . or is vacated.” (Emphasis added). Notably, “[i]f the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.” MCL 691.1703(4) (emphasis added).