Faydra Nelson v. Geico Indemnity Company ( 2019 )
[…] of 2017, and one in August of 2017. Butler testified that the forms were accurate. In the May,
    2016 form, plaintiff claimed that Butler performed services such as cooking, dishwashing,
    vacuuming, dusting, laundry, changing linens, ironing, making beds, and taking the garbage out.
    The July 2016, September 2016, and October 2016 forms show similar services. Plaintiff
    testified that her son provided these replacement services because she was unable to do those
    things, either mentally or physically.
    According to MCL 500.3107(1)(c), an injured person may recover PIP benefits for
    replacement services that, “if he or she had not been injured, an injured person would have
    performed . . . .” (Emphasis added). Plaintiff’s argument that the replacement services Butler
    provided needed to be done, regardless of whether plaintiff was home, contradicts the plain
    language of MCL 500.3107(1)(c). While plaintiff was on her vacations, she would not have