People of Michigan v. Robert Lance Propp ( 2019 )
[…] upon his indigence, and although he later retained counsel, there is no evidence that defendant’s
    financial circumstances changed during the pendency of the case. See People v Arquette, 
    202 Mich. App. 227
    , 230; 507 NW2d 824 (1993). We are confident that the mere retention of counsel
    by an indigent defendant does not deprive that defendant of the ability to seek the funding of an
    expert at state expense. In any event, whether or not defendant properly established indigence
    would not change the outcome of this case.
    3
    MCL 775.15 provides, in relevant part:
    If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried
    therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the satisfaction
    of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own
    oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the
    -3-
    
    Kennedy, 502 Mich. at 222-223
    . Tanner held that, under MCL 775.15, “to obtain appointment of
    an expert, an indigent defendant must demonstrate a nexus between the facts of the case and the
    need for an expert.” 
    Tanner, 469 Mich. at 442-443