People of Michigan v. Robert Lance Propp ( 2019 )
[…] MCL 768.27, it was implicitly unaffected by the rules of evidence. The same logic applies to
    MCL 768.27b. The statute says evidence is admissible unless “otherwise excluded under
    Michigan rule of evidence 403,” not that evidence is admissible unless “otherwise excluded
    under any rule of evidence.” Thus, while we agree that MCL 768.27b and MCL 768.27a should
    be read in pari materia, we disagree with defendant’s reading of the statutes.
    Defendant also notes that we must consider MCL 768.27b within the context of MCL
    768.27c. Defendant contends that our interpretation of the former will render the latter nugatory.
    We disagree.
    MCL 768.27c provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following
    apply:
    (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat
    of physical injury upon the declarant.
    (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense
    involving domestic violence.
    (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
    physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing
    of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
    (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
    statement's trustworthiness.
    (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. [MCL 768.27c(1).]
    Indeed, as defendant notes in his brief on appeal, MCL 768.27c explicitly authorizes the
    admission of hearsay statements related to “infliction or threat of physical injury upon the
    declarant” in cases in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence.
    -13-
    However, unlike MCL 768.27b, for statements to be admissible under MCL 768.27c, the
    statements must have been “made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical
    injury,” “under circumstances that would indicate the [their] trustworthiness,” and must have
    been “made to a law enforcement officer.” MCL 768.27c(1)(c), (d), and (e). Defendant aptly
    notes that the conditions contained in MCL 768.27c(1) provide safeguards to ensure the