Trademark Properties of Michigan, LLC v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n , 308 Mich. App. 132 ( 2014 )
[…] superior interest in the property.4 Thus, the trial court erred in ruling that the MERS affidavit was
    effective in reviving the MERS mortgage, and in ruling that plaintiff’s interest in the property
    was subordinate to the revived mortgage interest.
    C
    We reject Fannie Mae’s alternative argument for affirmance of summary disposition in its
    favor that the foreclosure by advertisement proceeding commenced by MHTA to foreclose on its
    lien for unpaid condominium assessments was invalid because MHTA did not provide notice of
    the lien in accordance with MCL 559.208(3)(c), or because MHTA did not properly calculate the
    amount of the lien. MCL 559.208 governs foreclosure of condominium assessment liens and
    provides, in relevant part:
    (3) A foreclosure proceeding may not be commenced without recordation
    and service of notice of lien in accordance with the following:
    ***
    (c) The notice of lien shall be recorded in the office of register of deeds in
    the county in which the condominium project is located and shall be served upon
    the delinquent co-owner by first-class mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the last
    known address of the co-owner at least 10 days in advance of commencement of
    the foreclosure proceeding. [Emphasis added.]
    Although Fannie Mae asserts that it did not receive “actual notice” of the MHTA lien, the
    statute does not require a showing of actual notice, but instead provides that notice must be sent