People of Michigan v. Tyisha Monika Toliver ( 2019 )
[…] SAWYER, P.J. (dissenting).
    I respectfully dissent.
    The majority engages in an extensive analysis regarding whether the “member location
    sheets” constitute a “medical record” under MCL 750.492a(1). While I am not persuaded by the
    majority’s conclusion that the location sheets are medical records, more fundamentally I do not
    find it necessary to even answer that question. Rather, I conclude that, even if the location sheets
    are considered medical records, the falsification of those sheets do not fall within the scope of
    the statute.
    MCL 750.492a(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a health care provider or
    other person, knowing that the information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not
    intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct another to place in a patient's
    medical record or chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the
    diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient's condition. [Emphasis added.]
    -3-
    I am not persuaded that the false statements placed on the location sheets that “member location
    checks” had been completed when they had not regarded “the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a
    patient’s condition” as required by the statute.