In re HERRICK/WOZNIAK, Minors.                                      October 10, 2019
[…] seeking termination of parental rights. MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). Our
    Supreme Court has explained that “ ‘[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and the family must
    be made in all cases’ except those involving aggravated circumstances . . . .” In re Mason, 
    486 Mich. 142
    , 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010), quoting MCL 712A.19a(2). Reasonable efforts begin
    with the creation of a case services plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused the child’s
    removal. 
    Fried, 266 Mich. App. at 542
    ; see also MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service
    plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the
    child’s return to his or her home”). Thereafter, “[w]hile [DHHS] has a responsibility to expend
    reasonable efforts to provide services to secure reunification, there exists a commensurate
    responsibility on the part of the respondent[] to participate in the services that are offered” and to