People of Michigan v. Stedmann Deontrelle Skinner ( 2019 )
[…] People v McDade, 
    301 Mich. App. 343
    ,
    356; 836 NW2d 266 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
    conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of
    statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438
    .
    “[Offense variable 14] is the offender’s role.” MCL 777.44(1). Under MCL
    777.44(1)(a), when “[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation,” 10 points are
    scored for OV 14. MCL 777.44(2)(a) provides that “[t]he entire criminal transaction should be
    considered when scoring this variable.” This statutory language requires that points be assessed
    “for conduct extending beyond the sentencing offense.” People v McGraw, 
    484 Mich. 120
    , 127;
    771 NW2d 655 (2009).
    Because “leader” is not defined in MCL 777.44, a dictionary may be consulted for
    guidance.