Gary Galbraith v. Department of Treasury ( 2019 )
[…] Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 
    485 Mich. 69
    , 76; 780 NW2d 753 (2010).
    The best indicator of the Legislature’s intent is the statute’s language, which, if clear and
    unambiguous, we must apply as written. Ford Motor Co v City of Woodhaven, 
    475 Mich. 425
    ,
    438-439; 716 NW2d 247 (2006). With regard to tax exemption statutes, we narrowly construe
    such provisions and do not extend exemptions by implications. Vanderwerp, 278 Mich App at
    627-628.
    -3-
    III. ANALYSIS
    “Michigan’s [PRE], also known as the ‘homestead exemption,’ is governed by §§ 7cc
    and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd.” Estate of Schubert
    v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    322 Mich. App. 439
    , 448; 912 NW2d 569 (2017) (quotation marks omitted).
    Under MCL 211.7cc(1), “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school
    district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an
    exemption as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7cc(1). In turn, MCL 211.7cc(2) sets forth the
    requirements for claiming the PRE, and provides:
    [A]n owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an
    affidavit . . . . The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as
    a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is
    signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar
    exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. . . . If an owner of
    property filed an affidavit for an exemption under this section before January 1,
    2004, that affidavit shall be considered the affidavit required under this subsection
    for a principal residence exemption and that exemption shall remain in effect until
    rescinded as provided in this section. [2]
    Upon receipt of such an affidavit per subsection (2), and if the claim is not denied, the local
    assessor must exempt the property owner from collection of the tax. MCL 211.7cc(4).3
    In the event a (PRE) is not put on the tax roll, MCL 211.7cc(20) governs the process for
    obtaining relief. That subsection provides in relevant part:
    An owner who owned and occupied a principal residence within the time period
    prescribed in subsection (2) . . . for which the exemption was not on the tax roll as
    a result of a qualified error on the part of the local tax collecting unit may file a
    request for the exemption for those tax years with the department of treasury. The
    request for the exemption shall be in a form prescribed by the department of
    treasury and shall include all documentation the department of treasury considers
    necessary to consider the request and to correct any affected official records if a
    qualified error on the part of the local tax collecting unit is recognized and an
    exemption is granted. [Emphasis added.]
    2
    The parties do not dispute that the HEU form sufficed as a PRE affidavit for purposes of
    claiming the exemption in 1995.
    3
    Under MCL 211.7cc(6), the assessor may deny a claim for the exemption if the assessor