Deer Lake Property Owners Assn v. Charter Twp of Independence ( 2019 )
[…] access property” in order to qualify for the SLUP, and that the Knolls’ outlot does not qualify
    because the Knolls is not a “condominium association or subdivision association.” As the circuit
    -5-
    court correctly analyzed, the Property Owners’ interpretation transposes the words of the
    ordinance. Section 11.08(C)(1) does not require that a parcel qualify as a “private access
    property,” but merely requires an SLUP to use the outlot as such.
    The Property Owners next argue that the SLUP is an unlawful expansion of the NVC, in
    violation of MCL 125.3208(2), which states in relevant part that a “legislative body may provide
    in a zoning ordinance for the completion, resumption, restoration, reconstruction, extension, or
    substitution of nonconforming uses or structures upon terms and conditions provided in the
    zoning ordinance.”
    “[O]ne of the goals of local zoning is the gradual elimination of nonconforming uses.”
    Century Cellunet of Southern Mich Cellular, Ltd Partnership v Summit Twp, 
    250 Mich. App. 543
    ,
    546; 655 NW2d 245 (2002). “A prior nonconforming use is a vested right to continue the lawful