People of Michigan v. Karl Darnell Thues ( 2019 )
[…] witnesses.” People v Bennett, 
    290 Mich. App. 465
    , 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). “[A]ll conflicts
    in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution.” People v Fletcher, 
    260 Mich. App. 531
    , 562; 679 NW2d 127 (2004).
    The elements of identity theft under MCL 445.65 require that a defendant (1) used
    another person’s personal identifying information, (2) to obtain services, (3) with the intent to
    defraud. People v Miller, 
    326 Mich. App. 719
    , 727-728; 929 NW2d 821 (2019). MCL 445.63
    defines “personal identifying information,” in part, as “a name, number, or other information that
    is used for the purpose of identifying a specific person or providing access to a person’s financial
    accounts, including, but not limited to, a person’s name, address, . . . [or] social security
    number[.]” Defendant does not seriously dispute whether an identity theft involving KK’s
    personally identifying information occurred. However, “identity is an element of every offense.”
    People v Yost, 
    278 Mich. App. 341
    , 356; 749 NW2d 753 (2008).