People of Michigan v. James Forrest Chapman ( 2019 )
[…] obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” 
    Id. at 763.
    After these three criteria
    have been met, we will only reverse when the plain error “resulted in the conviction of an
    actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public
    reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” 
    Id. at 763-764
    (quotation marks and alterations omitted).
    The assessment of late fees for the failure to pay court costs is governed by MCL
    600.4803(1), which provides:
    A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that
    amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount
    owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the
    late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days
    after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at
    the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order
    a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the
    court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the
    court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which,
    the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and
    owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person
    subject to the late penalty.
    The parties agree and that defendant was assessed a 20% late fee. The record reflects that the
    trial court assessed a late fee against defendant on May 18, 2018, which was 61 days after March
    22, the date defendant was sentenced.