People of Michigan v. Bradford Duane Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] involve the discharge of a firearm. The prosecution argued that defendant had “ongoing
    possession of the weapon” during the shooting and that the sentencing offense was not
    completed until defendant arrived at the house on Damon Street after the shooting. The
    prosecution additionally argued that 25 points should be assessed for OV 3 because 25 points
    were assessed for OV 3 at Reed’s sentencing “for the same class of a felony.”
    OV 1 may be scored for aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1). Under MCL
    777.31(1)(a), a defendant may be assessed 25 points if during commission of a felony “[a]
    firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or
    other cutting or stabbing weapon”. MCL 777.31(2)(b) provides that in “multiple offender cases,
    if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be
    assessed the same number of points.”
    OV 3 may be scored in cases involving physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1).
    Under MCL 777.33(1)(c), a defendant may be assessed 25 points when during commission of a
    felony “[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim”. Under MCL