People of Michigan v. Bradford Duane Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] OV 1 may be scored for aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1). Under MCL
    777.31(1)(a), a defendant may be assessed 25 points if during commission of a felony “[a]
    firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or
    other cutting or stabbing weapon”. MCL 777.31(2)(b) provides that in “multiple offender cases,
    if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be
    assessed the same number of points.”
    OV 3 may be scored in cases involving physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1).
    Under MCL 777.33(1)(c), a defendant may be assessed 25 points when during commission of a
    felony “[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim”. Under MCL
    777.33(2)(a), in “multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical
    injury, all offenders must be assessed the same number of points.”
    “Offense variables are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except
    when the language of a particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.”
    
    McGraw, 484 Mich. at 135
    . Offense variables 1 and 3 are offense-specific “McGraw variables”