James Hampton v. Michigan Bell Telephone Company ( 2019 )
[…] light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether there is a genuine issue
    regarding any material fact.” 
    Id. “A genuine
    issue of material fact exists when the record leaves
    open an issue on which reasonable minds could differ.” Bennett v Detroit Police Chief, 
    274 Mich. App. 307
    , 317; 732 NW2d 164 (2006).
    -1-
    II. RACE-BASED DISCRIMINATION
    In his amended complaint, plaintiff alleged that defendant discriminated against him on
    the basis of race and in violation of the ELCRA. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    (1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate
    against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term,
    condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national
    origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
    “In some discrimination cases, the plaintiff is able to produce direct evidence of racial
    bias. In such cases, the plaintiff can go forward and prove unlawful discrimination in the same
    manner as a plaintiff would prove any other civil case.”