People of Michigan v. Theodore Gray Sr ( 2014 )
[…] The jury discredited
    their testimony, however, and convicted defendant as charged.
    II. PRIOR ACTS EVIDENCE
    Defendant first challenges the trial court’s admission of AC’s and AA’s testimony. We
    review the trial court’s evidentiary ruling for an abuse of discretion, People v Crawford, 
    458 Mich. 376
    , 383; 582 NW2d 785 (1998), and underlying legal questions de novo. People v
    Mardlin, 
    487 Mich. 609
    , 614; 790 NW2d 607 (2010).
    The prosecution notified defendant of its intent to introduce evidence of other uncharged
    acts under MCL 768.27a, which provides, “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused
    of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another
    listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
    to which it is relevant.”1 Our Supreme Court has held that MCL 768.27a permits admission of
    other acts evidence even if its only relevance is to show the propensity of the defendant to
    commit the charged offense. People v Watkins, 
    491 Mich. 450
    , 470; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).