Fulicea v. State of Michigan ( 2014 )
[…] For the
    reasons stated below, we reverse and remand.
    Plaintiffs, as employees of defendants, filed a class action complaint for violations of the
    Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 USC 201 et seq., alleging that defendants denied them
    overtime compensation for services they were forced to perform outside their normal work
    hours. Defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), arguing that the
    court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ statutory claims under MCL
    600.6419(1)(a), which provided that the Court of Claims had power and jurisdiction “[t]o hear
    and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto,
    against the state and any of its departments.” The Court of Claims agreed that it did not have
    jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ statutory claims and granted defendants’ motion in June 2013.
    After plaintiffs filed their claim of appeal in this Court, the Legislature enacted 
    2013 PA 164
    ,1 which amended several statutes affecting the Court of Claims, including MCL
    600.6419(1)(a). MCL 600.6419(1)(a) now provides that the Court of Claims has power and
    jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or contractual, liquidated or
    unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, . . . against the state or any of its departments.”
    1
    
    2013 PA 164
    was given immediate effect as of November 12, 2013.
    -1-
    (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff argues on appeal that the Court of Claims’ order granting defendants
    summary disposition should be reversed and remanded under the current and previous version of