Thomas E Schaiberger v. Dylan M Peiffer ( 2019 )
[…] MCL 722.26c, which applies where (1) a child has been placed for adoption with a third party, or
    (2) the child’s biological parents are not married, the custodial parent dies, the noncustodial
    parent has not been granted legal custody, and the third party is related to the child. Because
    petitioners did not bring their motion for custody under this statute, it is inapposite and
    respondents’ reference to it is misplaced.
    -5-
    judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias.” Sulaica v Rometty, 
    308 Mich. App. 568
    , 577; 866
    NW2d 838 (2014).
    MCL 722.25(1) provides:
    If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or
    between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody
    dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court
    shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to
    the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing
    evidence.
    Therefore, a third party seeking custody “must establish by clear and convincing evidence that it
    is not in the child’s best interests under the factors specified in MCL 722.23 for the parent to
    have custody.” Hunter v Hunter, 
    484 Mich. 247
    , 265; 771 NW2d 694 (2009).