Thomas E Schaiberger v. Dylan M Peiffer ( 2019 )
[…] We disagree.
    -2-
    Generally, a trial court’s findings of fact may not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.
    MCR 2.613(C); Gumma v D & T Constr Co, 
    235 Mich. App. 210
    , 221; 597 NW2d 207 (1999).
    “A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing
    court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
    committed.” 
    Id. Questions regarding
    statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Lee v
    Robinson, 
    261 Mich. App. 406
    , 408; 681 NW2d 676 (2004).
    MCL 700.5209(1) provides:
    After notice and hearing on a petition under section 5208 to terminate a
    limited guardianship, the court shall terminate the limited guardianship if it
    determines that the minor’s parent or parents have substantially complied with the
    limited guardianship placement plan. The court may enter orders to facilitate the
    minor’s reintegration into the home of the parent or parents for a period of up to 6
    months before the termination.
    The statute does not define “substantially complied.” Therefore, it is appropriate to
    consider “dictionary definitions to aid in the general goal of construing the term in accordance
    with its ordinary meaning and generally accepted use.” 
    Lee, 261 Mich. App. at 409-410
    .