People of Michigan v. Ryan David Whitlow ( 2019 )
[…] Defendant Whitlow cannot establish a due-process violation
    based on the police officers’ failure to discover or develop potentially exculpatory evidence
    because the police “have no constitutional duty to assist a defendant in developing potentially
    exculpatory evidence.” 
    Anstey, 476 Mich. at 461
    .
    Defendant Whitlow further argues, however, that the prosecutor and police were
    obligated to obtain a list of persons present in the bar on the night of the alleged assault. In
    support of this argument, defendant Whitlow relies on MCL 767.40a(1), which requires the
    prosecuting attorney to “attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the
    prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the
    prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.” See also MCR 6.112(D). MCL
    767.40a imposed on the prosecutor a duty to disclose known res gestae witnesses. Defendant
    Whitlow does not contend that the prosecutor had knowledge of res gestae witnesses who were
    not disclosed.