People of Michigan v. Ryan David Whitlow ( 2019 )
[…] In reviewing a defendant’s claim that the trial
    court assigned an improper score to an offense variable, this Court reviews for clear error the
    trial court’s factual determinations, which must be supported by a preponderance of the
    evidence. People v Schrauben, 
    314 Mich. App. 181
    , 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016). We review de
    novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines. People v
    Morson, 
    471 Mich. 248
    , 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004).
    OV 14, the offender’s role, is governed by MCL 777.44, which requires a score of 10
    points where the offender was a leader in a multiple-offender situation. MCL 777.44(1)(a).
    “The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” MCL
    -8-
    777.44(2)(a). “If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to
    have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b). The Legislature did not define the term “leader,” but in
    People v Rhodes (On Remand), 
    305 Mich. App. 85
    , 90; 849 NW2d 417 (2014), this Court held:
    According to Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001), a “leader” is