People of Michigan v. John Ray Hilberath ( 2019 )
[…] penetration involves a victim under 13 years old. See MCL 750.520b(1)(a) and (2)(b). Even
    though defendant did not plead no-contest to CSC-I under the specific provision that would have
    implicated the 25-year mandatory minimum, the trial court found that the provision could
    nonetheless be considered as an aggravating factor justifying the departure and the extent of the
    departure. Finally, the court stated that while points were assessed in scoring the guidelines for
    2
    DP is a couple of years older than AP.
    3
    MCL 777.34(2) directs a sentencing court to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological
    injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment
    has not been sought is not conclusive.”
    -2-
    exploitation of a vulnerable victim, the number of points was insufficient given the “horrendous
    nature” of the crimes and “the vulnerability of the children involved.”
    Defendant filed a delayed application for leave to appeal, and this Court granted the
    application.