Michael Vantol v. Home-Owners Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] This Court held that the bobtail policy was not void
    as contrary to public policy. 
    Id. at 330.
    We further held:
    Integral’s policy provided coverage only when Scott was not hauling
    cargo for a business or when Scott was not hauling cargo for a business to whom
    the tractor was rented. Admittedly, the policy itself does not provide full
    coverage. However, the tractor was fully covered under no-fault by the addition
    of INA’s policy that provided coverage when Scott was hauling cargo on behalf
    of Maersk. This is allowed under MCL 257.520(j), which provides:
    -5-
    The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by
    the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers which policies together meet
    such requirements.
    Taken together, the policy issued by INA and the bobtail policy issued by Integral
    provided continuous insurance coverage to the tractor as required by the motor
    vehicle financial responsibility act. See also State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins
    Co v Auto–Owners Ins Co,