Michael Vantol v. Home-Owners Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] The issue for our consideration is whether the trial court erred in holding that the exclusion
    contained in Progressive’s insurance policy was valid and allowable under existing law. We find
    that the trial court correctly ruled.
    The goal of the no-fault insurance system is to provide victims of motor vehicle accidents
    assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses. Gauntlett v Auto-Owners
    Ins Co, 
    242 Mich. App. 172
    , 179; 617 NW2d 735 (2000). Accordingly, the Legislature enacted
    MCL 500.3101(1), which provides in relevant part, that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor
    vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits
    under personal protection insurance . . . . ” Our Supreme Court stated:
    Although designated as “personal protection insurance” under the no-fault act,
    PIP benefits are in fact statutory benefits, arising regardless of whether an injured
    person has obtained a no-fault insurance policy. Indeed, a no-fault insurance
    carrier can be liable for no-fault benefits even if the motor vehicle it insures was
    not the actual motor vehicle involved in the accident. [Dye by Siporin & Assoc,
    Inc v Esurance Prop & Cas Ins Co, __ Mich __; __ NW2d __ (2019)]
    If one is involved in an accident while in a vehicle for which PIP is required under MCL
    500.3101(1), an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury “arising out of the
    ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . .” MCL
    500.3105. “Owner” is defined in the no fault act as:
    -3-
    (i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a
    lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
    ***