Megan Parks v. Darrell Ray Parks ( 2019 )
[…] and plaintiff testified that this occurred just before the physical altercation in July 2016.
    Although the parties disagree on the manner, tone, and circumstances surrounding defendant’s
    request, they agree on the timing—July 2016. Thus, defendant’s October 25, 2016 counterclaim
    was within the six-year limitations period.
    Therefore, the trial court did not commit error requiring reversal when it denied
    plaintiff’s motions for summary disposition and directed verdict.
    III. EQUITABLE REMEDIES
    7
    MCL 566.132 states in pertinent part:
    In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless
    that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement,
    contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the
    party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:
    (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year
    from the making of the agreement.
    8
    Notably, MCL 600.5805(9) (Michigan’s counterclaim savings statute) permits untimely
    counterclaims if the counterclaim would have been timely had it been filed when the plaintiff’s
    claim accrued.
    -9-