People of Michigan v. Joseph John Blair Jr ( 2019 )
[…] valid license plate:
    If improper use of registration plates is determined, the officers must remember
    that even though they have seized the registration plate from a vehicle as
    evidence, and the vehicle is no longer licensed, one of the circumstances outlined
    in [MCL] 257.252d of the Michigan Motor Vehicle Code must be present before
    an impound can be justified.3 If the vehicle is legally parked and does not create
    2
    Driving with a suspended license is a misdemeanor. MCL 257.904(3). For the first violation
    of this law, a person is subject to “imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more
    than $500, or both[.]” MCL 257.904(3)(a).
    3
    The improper use of a registration plate is a misdemeanor “punishable by imprisonment for not
    more than 90 days, or by a fine of not more than $100, or both.” MCL 257.256(2).
    -8-