In re PATULSKI Estate.
[…] error affecting substantial rights. Huntington Nat’l Bank v Ristich, 
    292 Mich. App. 376
    , 381; 808
    NW2d 511 (2011). “ ‘To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be
    met: 1) the error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the
    plain error affected substantial rights.’ ” Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 
    240 Mich. App. 333
    , 336; 612
    NW2d 838 (2000), quoting People v Carines, 
    460 Mich. 750
    , 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
    Appellant’s argument is predicated on MCL 600.867, MCR 5.802, and Section 13.13 of
    the Michigan Probate Benchbook (ICLE, 2014). MCL 600.867(1) states that “[a]fter an appeal
    is claimed and notice of the appeal is given at the probate court, all further proceedings in
    pursuance of the order, sentence, or judgment appealed from shall cease until the appeal is
    determined.” (Emphasis added.) MCR 5.802(C) states the following:
    An order removing a fiduciary; appointing a special personal
    representative or a special fiduciary; granting a new trial or rehearing; granting an