In re PATULSKI Estate.
[…] It is MCL 700.3612 that governs the scenario in which the court appoints a personal
    representative and later discovers a valid will naming an alternative personal representative.
    MCL 700.3612 states the following:
    Except as otherwise ordered in formal proceedings, the probate of a will
    after the appointment of a personal representative in intestacy or under a will that
    is superseded by formal probate of another will . . . does not terminate the
    personal representative’s appointment, although the personal representative’s
    powers may be reduced as provided in section 3401.[1] Termination occurs upon
    1
    MCL 700.3401(4) provides as follows:
    Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation
    of the previous informal appointment, after receipt of notice of the
    commencement of a formal probate proceeding, a previously appointed personal
    representative shall refrain from exercising the power to make any further
    distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding. A
    petitioner who seeks the appointment of a different personal representative in a
    formal proceeding may also request an order restraining the acting personal
    -2-
    appointment in informal or formal appointment proceedings of a person entitled
    to appointment under the later assumption concerning testacy. . . . [Emphasis
    added.]
    Appellant correctly notes that, as the named personal representative in the June 29, 2005 will, he