In re PATULSKI Estate.
[…] NW2d 809 (2006).
    Appellant contends that when the probate court admitted the June 29, 2005 will, it was
    obligated to appoint him as the estate’s personal representative unless it specifically articulated
    reasons for not doing so predicated on the factors listed in MCL 700.3611. However, MCL
    700.3611 only governs removal of a personal representative who is already appointed.
    It is MCL 700.3612 that governs the scenario in which the court appoints a personal
    representative and later discovers a valid will naming an alternative personal representative.
    MCL 700.3612 states the following:
    Except as otherwise ordered in formal proceedings, the probate of a will
    after the appointment of a personal representative in intestacy or under a will that
    is superseded by formal probate of another will . . . does not terminate the
    personal representative’s appointment, although the personal representative’s
    powers may be reduced as provided in section 3401.[1] Termination occurs upon
    1
    MCL 700.3401(4) provides as follows:
    Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation
    of the previous informal appointment, after receipt of notice of the
    commencement of a formal probate proceeding, a previously appointed personal
    representative shall refrain from exercising the power to make any further
    distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding. A
    petitioner who seeks the appointment of a different personal representative in a
    formal proceeding may also request an order restraining the acting personal
    -2-
    appointment in informal or formal appointment proceedings of a person entitled
    to appointment under the later assumption concerning testacy. . . . [Emphasis
    added.]
    Appellant correctly notes that, as the named personal representative in the June 29, 2005 will, he
    has statutory priority to become personal representative. MCL 700.3203(1)(a) (“a person