People of Michigan v. Derek James Smith ( 2019 )
[…] not include the possession of a gun, his felony-firearm sentence cannot be consecutive to his
    AWIGBH sentence. “Sentencing issues are reviewed by this Court for an abuse of discretion by
    the trial court.” People v Sabin (On Second Remand), 
    242 Mich. App. 656
    , 660; 620 NW2d 19
    (2000). “Whether a consecutive sentence may be imposed is a question of statutory
    interpretation that is reviewed de novo.” People v Gonzalez, 
    256 Mich. App. 212
    , 229; 663
    NW2d 499 (2003).
    B. ANALYSIS
    The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides for consecutive sentencing:
    (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he
    or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony and shall
    be punished by imprisonment for 2 years. . . .
    * * *
    (3) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the
    sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the
    felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
    imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the
    felony.
    In People v Clark, 
    463 Mich. 459
    , 463-464; 619 NW2d 538 (2000), our Supreme Court
    explained:
    2
    People v Smith, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 22,
    2016 (Docket No. 328477), pp 3-4.
    -2-
    From the plain language of the felony-firearm statute, it is evident that the
    Legislature intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only to the
    sentence for a specific underlying felony. Subsection [3] clearly states that the
    felony-firearm sentence “shall be served consecutively with and preceding any
    term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to
    commit the felony.” It is evident that the emphasized language refers back to the
    predicate offense discussed in subsection 1, i.e., the offense during which the
    defendant possessed a firearm. No language in the statute permits consecutive
    sentencing with convictions other than the predicate offense.