Onda P Payne v. Ohio National Life Assurance Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] simply did not occur, so the policy was in force on January 30, 2017. Consequently, the
    “actionable harm” or “breach” alleged is clearly Ohio National’s refusal to pay death proceeds to
    plaintiff under the policy. Thus, plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in 2017, not in 1999.
    Ohio National is not precluded from presenting as a substantive defense that the policy
    had validly lapsed during Payne’s lifetime for nonpayment of premiums. Plaintiff could not
    have any greater rights as a beneficiary of the policy than Payne would have had. See MCL
    600.1405 (a third-party beneficiary “has the same right to enforce said promise that he would
    have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as promisee.”). If Ohio National had
    rightfully terminated the policy, it would have no duty to pay death proceeds to plaintiff under
    the policy. Johnson v National Life & Accident Ins Co, 
    257 Mich. 335
    , 339; 
    241 N.W. 205
    (1932).