Romanian Orthodox Episcopate v. Holy Ascension Orthodox Christian ( 2019 )
[…] and entered a judgment consistent with the ROEA’s determinations already made. The trial
    court erred by applying the “neutral principles of law” approach, which was inapplicable in this
    case.
    The ROEA also argues that Leica’s intent for donating the disputed property lacked
    relevancy to the determination of the issues in this case and to the extent that the trial court based
    its decision on that irrelevant information it erred. We agree.
    Conveyances of land are subject to the applicable statute of frauds, MCL 566.106, which
    provides:
    No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
    year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
    subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
    same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    Real property in Michigan is conveyed by deed. “A deed is a contract, . . . and the proper
    interpretation of the language in a deed is therefore reviewed de novo on appeal . . . .” In re
    Rudell Estate, 
    286 Mich. App. 391
    , 402-403; 780 NW2d 884 (2009) (citations omitted).