In re JOHN D. DOSPOY REVOCABLE LIVING
[…] real estate before September 6, 2013. Rather, the record indicates that they did not take steps to
    exercise their option until after they received Lisznyai’s October letter.
    The probate court appeared to rely on MCL 700.7814(2)(b) or (c) in holding that because
    Mark, Douglas, and Aaron were not provided with written notice of section 3.02 of the trust until
    they received Lisznyai’s letter, the six-month time period for purchasing the trust real estate did
    not begin to run until October 2013. This was clear error. MCL 700.7814(2)(b) states that “[a]
    trustee shall[,] . . . within 63 days after accepting a trusteeship, notify the qualified trust
    beneficiaries of the acceptance, of the court in which the trust is registered, if it is registered, and
    of the trustee’s name, address, and telephone number.”                         MCL 700.7814(2)(b).
    MCL 700.7814(2)(c) states that
    -4-
    [a] trustee shall[,] . . . within 63 days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge
    of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge