259 Mich. App. 518, 521; 675 NW2d 599 (2003). We review de novo whether a defendant has waived his Sixth Amendment right to counsel. People v Williams,
[…] Finally, defendant argues that he was prejudiced by not being represented by counsel. Defendant contends that neither he, standby counsel, the prosecutor, nor the trial court suggested using M Crim JI 11.14, Exemption-Licensed Pistol Carried for a Lawful Purpose. However, M Crim JI 11.14 requires a gun to be “in a closed case or container,” and the gun in this case was not in a case or container. Additionally, defendant wanted to raise a defense under MCL 750.227d.1 The trial court, defendant, and the prosecutor discussed the applicability of the 1 MCL 750.227d provides: (1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a motor vehicle . . . either of the following: (a) A firearm, other than a pistol, unless the firearm is unloaded and is 1 or more of the following: (i) Taken down. (ii) Enclosed in a case. (iii) Carried in the trunk of the vehicle. -4- statute. Therefore, defendant raised this issue. The trial court stated that it would “go to the jury” in M Crim JI 11.1, which is the jury instruction for carrying a concealed pistol. Further, defendant did not testify because he did not know how to cross-examine himself.