In re JONES, Minors.
[…] respondent to harbor error as an appellate parachute.” In re Hudson, 
    294 Mich. App. 261
    , 264;
    
    817 N.W.2d 115
    (2011). On the existing record, there is no support for respondent’s claim that
    the trial court denied him the opportunity to cross-examine NAJ regarding allegedly inconsistent
    statements she had made during her forensic interview.
    The trial court also did not err by excluding the actual video-recording of NAJ’s forensic
    interview, even for impeachment purposes. MCL 712A.17b governs the admissibility of a
    child’s video-recorded statement. MCL 712A.17b(5) specifically provides that a child’s video-
    recorded statement “shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of
    the live testimony of the witness.” (Emphasis added.) In re Martin, 
    316 Mich. App. 73
    , 81; 896
    NW2d 452 (2016). Because the matter was in the adjudication phase, the video-recording was
    not admissible. Accordingly, the trial court did not err or abuse its discretion when it precluded