“A prosecutor’s late endorsement of a witness is permitted at any time upon leave of the court and for good cause shown.” People v Canter,
197 Mich. App. 550, 563; 496 NW2d 336 (1992). “A trial court’s decision to allow a late endorsement is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.”
Id. “A trialcourt abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that does not fall within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v Yost,
278 Mich. App. 341, 353; 749 NW2d 753 (2008). MCL 767.40a provides in relevant part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.