New Products Corporation v. Harbor Shores Bhbt Land Development ( 2019 )
[…] “purport[] to create the interest” in the state. MCL 565.102(1)(b). The redemption deed
    “purports” to pass this interest to Hoffman. Plaintiff emphasizes that the tax deed was nullified
    by the redemption deed, and that the redemption deed did nothing more than restore the status
    quo before the tax foreclosure, but the key word in the statute is “purports.” The pertinent
    inquiry is not whether the recorded instruments were based entirely on valid transactions, but
    whether they purported to declare a conveyance of record. Consequently, the recorded tax deed
    4
    MCL 565.102 was amended by 
    2018 PA 572
    , effective March 29, 2019, to add Subsection 2,
    which provides:
    For purposes of this section, except as to mineral interests, a conveyance
    or other title transaction in the chain of title purports to divest an interest in the
    property only if it creates the divestment or if it specifically refers by liber and
    page or other county-assigned unique identifying number to a previously recorded
    conveyance or other title transaction that created the divestment.
    Because Subsection (2) did not become effective until after plaintiff filed this lawsuit, it is not
    applicable. If it applied, however, plaintiff would prevail because none of the title transactions