New Products Corporation v. Harbor Shores Bhbt Land Development ( 2019 )
[…] unable to find any challenge to those theories in Angeloff.
    Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s ruling that defendants were entitled to judgment
    in equity under the doctrines of laches, unclean hands, and estoppel.
    C. MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT
    Finally, although we technically need not address this case further, given our affirmance
    of the trial court’s equity rulings, we will briefly address the trial court’s conclusion that the
    Harbor Shores defendants held title to the disputed parcel under the marketable record title act,
    MCL 565.101 et seq.
    MCL 565.101(1) provides:
    Any person, that has the legal capacity to own land in this state, that has
    an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for 20 years for mineral
    interests and 40 years for other interests, is at the end of the applicable period
    considered to have a marketable record title to that interest, subject only to claims
    to that interest and defects of title as are not extinguished or barred by application
    of this act and subject also to any interests and defects as are inherent in the
    provisions and limitations contained in the muniments of which the chain of
    record title is formed and that are recorded within 2 years after the effective date
    of the amendatory act that added section 2(2)1 or during the 20-year period for
    mineral interests and the 40-year period for other interests. However, a person is
    -10-
    not considered to have a marketable record title by reason of this act if the land in
    which the interest exists is in the hostile possession of another.
    At the time relevant, MCL 565.102 provided4:
    A person is considered to have an unbroken chain of title to an interest in
    land as provided in section 1 when the official public records disclose either of the
    following:
    (a) A conveyance or other title transaction not less than 20 years in the
    past for mineral interests and 40 years for other interests, which conveyance or
    other title transaction purports to create the interest in that person, with nothing
    appearing of record purporting to divest that person of the purported interest.
    (b) A conveyance or other title transaction not less than 20 years in the
    past for mineral interests and 40 years for other interests, which conveyance or
    other title transaction purports to create the interest in some other person and
    other conveyances or title transactions of record by which the purported interest
    has become vested in the person first referred to in this section, with nothing