Donald L Harkins v. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc ( 2019 )
[…] will not reverse a trial court's order if it reached the right result for the wrong reason. Kyocera
    Corp v Hemlock Semiconductor, LLC, 
    313 Mich. App. 437
    , 449; 886 NW2d 445 (2015). MCL
    450.1765(1) requires a shareholder who wishes to assert dissenter rights to deliver written notice
    of his, her, or its intent to demand payment before the shareholders’ meeting is held. Failure to
    comply with this requirement means that a shareholder is not entitled to payment for his, her, or
    its shares. MCL 450.1765(3). Under MCL 450.1763(2)(a), a beneficial shareholder may assert
    dissenter rights “only if,” among other things, he or she “submits to the corporation the record
    shareholder’s written consent to the dissent not later than the time the beneficial shareholder
    asserts dissenters’ rights.” Plaintiffs, who were the beneficial shareholders not the record
    shareholders, submitted notice of their dissent in a written document dated May 23, 2011. In that
    notice, Donald, who identified himself as “trustee of the Donald L. Harkins CPA, PC individual