Donald L Harkins v. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc ( 2019 )
[…] (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Kemp v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co
    of Mich, 
    500 Mich. 245
    , 252; 901 NW2d 534 (2017). “When a statute’s language is
    unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute
    must be enforced as written.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    We disagree with the trial court’s ruling that the plaintiffs’ claims were time-barred. The
    three-year and two-year limitation periods set forth in MCL 450.1489(1)(f) apply with respect to
    “a cause of action under this section[.]” However, plaintiffs are not pursuing a cause of action
    -2-
    under that section. MCL 450.1489(1) provides that “[a] shareholder” may bring an action “to
    establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent,
    or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” The plaintiffs in a
    suit under MCL 450.1489(1) “may only be current shareholders.” Estes v Idea Engineering &
    Fabricating, Inc, 
    250 Mich. App. 270
    , 282; 649 NW2d 84 (2002). Plaintiffs are former
    shareholders, not current shareholders.