Donald L Harkins v. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc ( 2019 )
[…] or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” The plaintiffs in a
    suit under MCL 450.1489(1) “may only be current shareholders.” Estes v Idea Engineering &
    Fabricating, Inc, 
    250 Mich. App. 270
    , 282; 649 NW2d 84 (2002). Plaintiffs are former
    shareholders, not current shareholders. Their shares were canceled when the merger was
    consummated in 2011. Therefore, plaintiffs’ action was not under MCL 450.1489(1), and the
    limitation periods in MCL 450.1489(1)(f) are thus inapplicable.
    Rather, the residual six-year limitation period of MCL 600.5813 applies because
    plaintiffs are alleging a statutory violation for the failure to comply with provisions of the BCA.
    See MCL 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years
    after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”);
    
    Estes, 250 Mich. App. at 285-286
    (applying the residual limitation period of MCL 600.5813 to a
    cause of action under the BCA when no other limitation period existed at the relevant time).