Donald L Harkins v. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc ( 2019 )
[…] June 7, 2011, which was after plaintiffs’ May 23, 2011 notice asserting dissenter rights.
    Plaintiffs did not submit Cede & Co.’s written consent to the dissent before or simultaneous with
    the time that plaintiffs asserted dissenter rights. Therefore, the fact remains that plaintiffs did not
    comply with MCL 450.1763(2)(a) and are thus precluded under the plain language of that
    provision from asserting dissenter rights.
    Plaintiffs argue that a different result is required because the BCA “is required to be
    interpreted liberally.” We disagree. It is true that MCL 450.1103 provides that the BCA “shall
    be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies which
    include . . . (c) [t]o give special recognition to the legitimate needs of close corporations.” See
    also 
    Estes, 250 Mich. App. at 278
    (taking note of this language in MCL 450.1103). But even
    when a statutory scheme calls for a liberal construction of its provisions, this Court may not alter
    the unambiguous language of a statutory provision.