Sherrie Daniel v. Ann Arbor Transit Authority ( 2019 )
[…] narrowly construed. 
    Id. To receive
    unemployment benefits under the MESA, however, an individual must be
    eligible under the act. Shirvell v Dep’t of Attorney General, 
    308 Mich. App. 702
    , 755-756; 866
    NW2d 478 (2015). To demonstrate eligibility under the MESA, an individual must meet certain
    -2-
    threshold requirements set forth in MCL 421.28 such as filing a claim for benefits and seeking
    employment. 
    Id. In addition,
    an individual will be disqualified for benefits if he or she fails to
    comply with the provisions of MCL 421.29(1)(a), which provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from
    receiving benefits if he or she:
    (a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or
    employing unit. An individual who left work is presumed to have left work
    voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit.
    An individual who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or
    more without contacting the employer in a manner acceptable to the employer and
    of which the individual was informed at the time of hire shall be considered to
    have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. An
    individual who becomes unemployed as a result of negligently losing a
    requirement for the job of which he or she was informed at the time of hire shall
    be considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the
    employer. An individual claiming benefits under this act has the burden of proof
    to establish that he or she left work involuntarily or for good cause that was
    attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual claiming to have
    left work involuntarily for medical reasons must have done all of the following
    before the leaving: secured a statement from a medical professional that
    continuing in the individual’s current job would be harmful to the individual’s
    physical or mental health; unsuccessfully attempted to secure alternative work
    with the employer; and unsuccessfully attempted to be placed on a leave of
    absence with the employer to last until the individual’s mental or physical health
    would no longer be harmed by the current job. [Emphasis added.]
    Thus, an individual who leaves work without good cause attributable to the employer
    ordinarily is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. MCL 421.29(1)(a); Logan v
    Manpower of Lansing, Inc, 
    304 Mich. App. 550
    , 557; 847 NW2d 679 (2014). An individual who