People of Michigan v. William Russell Williams ( 2019 )
[…] offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing
    weapon[.]” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Defendant contends that he should have been assigned one
    point under OV 2 for possessing “any other potentially lethal weapon,” see MCL 777.32(1)(e),
    because the axe was merely a “wedge” that causes blunt-force trauma. As noted, however, the
    axe had a sharp edge and was, indeed, a type of cutting weapon. OV 2 was properly scored.
    Fifteen points were scored for OV 5, “psychological injury to member of victim’s
    family,” MCL 777.35, which is appropriate for this variable if “[s]erious psychological injury
    requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family[.]” MCL 777.35(1)(a). Zero
    points are appropriate if “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment
    occurred to a victim’s family[.]” MCL 777.35(1)(b). MCL 777.35(2) states, “Score 15 points if
    the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In
    making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” In
    People v Calloway, 
    500 Mich. 180
    , 185; 895 NW2d 165 (2017), the Court stated, “At first blush,
    the second subsection of MCL 777.35 appears to contradict the first concerning whether
    professional treatment is required for points to be assessed.