People of Michigan v. William Russell Williams ( 2019 )
[…] proportionality. Defendant additionally contends that the court focused only on the seriousness
    of the crime, but not on the seriousness of the offender, because his lack of a prior record should
    have resulted in a shorter sentence. But the court did consider “the background of the offender,”
    see 
    Milbourn, 435 Mich. at 651
    , and 
    Walden, 319 Mich. App. at 352
    , when it mentioned
    defendant’s misuse of the family finances. And the court did not, in fact, sentence defendant to
    the maximum possible term for AWIM. See MCL 750.83 (stating that the offense is “punishable
    by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years”). Cf. 
    Milbourn, 435 Mich. at 668
    .
    The guidelines are merely advisory. 
    Steanhouse, 500 Mich. at 472-473
    . The guidelines
    are highly relevant and must be considered at sentencing, but “the key test [in reviewing a