People of Michigan v. William Russell Williams ( 2019 )
[…] People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013), superseded in part by statute as stated in People v
    Rodriguez, 
    327 Mich. App. 573
    , 579 n 3; 935 NW2d 51 (2019). “Whether the facts, as found, are
    adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to
    the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.”
    
    Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438
    .
    Defendant received 25 points for OV 1, “aggravated use of weapon[.]” See MCL
    777.31(1). Twenty-five points are warranted under this variable if “[a] firearm was discharged at
    or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing
    weapon[.]” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Defendant contends that OV 1 should have been scored at 10
    points for the victim’s having been “touched by any other type of weapon[.]” See MCL
    777.31(1)(d). He cites the testimony of Dr. Nicholas Nunnally, D.O., who stated, with regard to