People of Michigan v. William Russell Williams ( 2019 )
[…] indefinitely. Similar to Calloway, CW’s sister spoke about the family’s having been
    “traumatized,” and about being “overwhelm[ed]” by the sadness of CW’s future “[e]ach time”
    she visits CW. It is also pertinent that CW’s nieces had their “world” “shaken,” and had become
    -5-
    less trusting of others. The evidence was sufficient to show that psychological injuries having
    important possible consequences were inflicted upon the victim’s family; no scoring error is
    apparent.
    Defendant received 10 points for OV 10, “exploitation of vulnerable victim[.]” MCL
    777.40. MCL 777.40(1)(b) provides for a score of 10 points for OV 10 if “[t]he offender
    exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic
    relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status[.]” MCL 777.40 further states, in
    part:
    (2) The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1)
    does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.
    (3) As used in this section:
    * * *
    (b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical
    purposes. . . .
    (c) “Vulnerability” means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to
    injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.[4]