People of Michigan v. William Russell Williams ( 2019 )
[…] People v Ericksen, 
    288 Mich. App. 192
    , 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010).
    3
    We decline the prosecutor’s request to treat this issue as waived. See, e.g., People v Greene,
    
    477 Mich. 1129
    , 1130; 730 NW2d 478 (2007).
    -4-
    instrument[.]” 
    Id. Clearly, the
    axe had a sharp edge and was a “cutting . . . weapon,” MCL
    777.31(1)(a), that is normally used to split logs. No error occurred with regard to the scoring of
    OV 1.
    Defendant also argues against the assessment of five points for OV 2, “lethal potential of
    weapon possessed or used[.]” MCL 777.32. Five points are appropriate for OV 2 if “[t]he
    offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing
    weapon[.]” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Defendant contends that he should have been assigned one
    point under OV 2 for possessing “any other potentially lethal weapon,” see MCL 777.32(1)(e),
    because the axe was merely a “wedge” that causes blunt-force trauma. As noted, however, the