People of Michigan v. Randy James Mahaffey ( 2019 )
[…] larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person
    in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a
    dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present
    to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise
    that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon.” People v Chambers, 
    277 Mich. App. 1
    ,
    7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007). MCL 750.530(2) defines “in the course of committing a larceny” to
    include “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the
    larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to
    retain possession of the property.”
    The prosecution’s theory at trial was that Mahaffey was guilty under an aiding or abetting
    theory. The elements necessary to convict a defendant under an aiding or abetting theory are:
    -2-
    (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person; (2)