Mark Smith v. Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility ( 2019 )
[…] plaintiff began suffering from his injuries. MCL 500.3105; MCL 500.3107. Finally, the trial
    court did not err in stating that plaintiff’s claim was “outside the realm of credibility” because
    there was nothing to suggest a genuine issue of material fact.
    Because plaintiff was not insured at the time of the accident, he sought benefits through
    the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan, which is facilitated by defendant. Candler v Farm Bureau
    Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan, 
    321 Mich App 772
    , 775; 910 NW2d 666 (2017), citing
    MCL 500.3171(2). When defendant refused to assign plaintiff’s claim to an insurer, it did so
    based on the language in MCL 500.3173a(4),1 which provides:
    A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement,
    including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to
    the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility, or to an insurer to which
    the claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan, for payment or another
    1
    Prior to the June 11, 2019 amendment to this statute, this subsection was codified as MCL
    500.3173a(2). MCL 500.3173a as amended by 
    2019 PA 21
    .
    -3-
    benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or
    thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under section 4503
    that is subject to the penalties imposed under section 4511. A claim that contains
    or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is
    ineligible for payment of personal protection insurance benefits under the
    assigned claims plan.
    In Candler, we explained that a “fraudulent insurance act” under MCL 500.3173a occurs when:
    (1) the person presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, (2)
    the statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the