Can IV Packard Square LLC v. Packard Square LLC ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    Can IV Packard Square, LLC v Packard Square, LLC, unpublished order of the Court of
    Appeals, entered May 29, 2019 (Docket No. 346218).
    -3-
    Allocation Bd, 
    415 Mich. 381
    , 390; 330 NW2d 7 (1982). “Whether a party has standing is a
    question of law subject to review de novo.” Groves v Dep't of Corrections, 
    295 Mich. App. 1
    , 4;
    811 NW2d 563 (2011). Issues of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. W A Foote
    Mem Hosp v Mich Assigned Claims Plan, 
    321 Mich. App. 159
    , 168; 909 NW2d 38 (2017).
    B. ANALYSIS
    MCL 600.3140(1) sets forth a statutory redemption period for a mortgagor who has lost
    his or her property during a judicial foreclosure. It provides in relevant part:
    The mortgagor . . . may redeem the entire premises sold as ordered under
    section 3115 by paying, within 6 months after the sale, to the purchaser or the
    purchaser’s personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose
    office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of
    the purchaser, the amount that was bid with interest from the date of the sale at
    the interest rate provided for by the mortgage. [MCL 600.3140(1).]
    Also relevant to judicial foreclosures, MCL 600.3130 provides that if the property is not
    redeemed during the redemption period, “the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not