Can IV Packard Square LLC v. Packard Square LLC ( 2019 )
[…] failure to redeem within the redemption period. With regard to foreclosures by advertisement,
    MCL 600.3236 provides in relevant part, “[u]nless the premises described in such deed shall be
    redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall
    thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all
    the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage,
    -5-
    or at any time thereafter . . . .” And, with regard to a judicial foreclosure, MCL 600.3130
    provides that, “[u]nless the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed within the time limited
    for redemption the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in
    the grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the right, title, and interest which the
    mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage or at any time thereafter.”
    Comparing the statutory language in MCL 600.3130 with the language in MCL 600.3236, it is
    plain that the legislature intended that, in both circumstances, a mortgagor would have a set
    period of time to redeem the property and that the failure to do so would result in the