Can IV Packard Square LLC v. Packard Square LLC ( 2019 )
[…] redemption period available to a mortgagor when a foreclosure by advertisement is conducted.
    MCL 600.3140 sets forth the redemption period available to a mortgagor when a judicial
    foreclosure is conducted. Significantly, both statutes allow a mortgagor to “redeem” the
    property by paying a requisite amount within the prescribed time limit. MCL 600.3240; MCL
    600.3140. Furthermore, both statutes expressly address the consequences of a mortgagor’s
    failure to redeem within the redemption period. With regard to foreclosures by advertisement,
    MCL 600.3236 provides in relevant part, “[u]nless the premises described in such deed shall be
    redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall
    thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all
    the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage,
    -5-
    or at any time thereafter . . . .” And, with regard to a judicial foreclosure, MCL 600.3130
    provides that, “[u]nless the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed within the time limited