Detroit Club Holdings LLC v. Jay Edward ( 2019 )
[…] was mistaken. See Herald Co, 
    Inc, 475 Mich. at 472
    .
    We therefore conclude that the circuit court properly found that Kloian does not lack
    standing in this matter.
    IV. ADEQUATE NOTICE
    DCH and intervenors next argue that the circuit court erred when it concluded that DCH
    failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in MCL 600.3238(2) and (6) of the
    foreclosure by advertisement procedures, MCL 600.3201 et seq. We agree in part.
    A. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 600.3238
    As an initial matter, we must first determine whether MCL 600.3201 et seq. is applicable
    to foreclosures under the Condominium Act. We conclude that it is.
    As discussed, MCL 559.208(2) provides, in relevant part, that “foreclosure shall be in the
    same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by
    advertisement or judicial action . . . .” Our Supreme Court has indicated that MCL 559.208 is a
    command to proceed under MCL 600.3201 et seq. See Matteson v Stonehenge Condo Ass’n, 
    469 Mich. 941
    ; 670 NW2d 669 (2003). In Matteson, this Court observed that the prior version of
    MCL 559.208(2) “was silent regarding a specific period of redemption and provided only that a
    foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of
    real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action.” Matteson v Stonehenge Condo Ass’n,
    unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, Docket No 231713 (Issued September
    10, 2002), n 2 (quotation symbols omitted). On appeal, our Supreme Court held that as a