Detroit Club Holdings LLC v. Jay Edward ( 2019 )
[…] some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the
    subject matter of the controversy.’ ” Bowie v Arder, 
    441 Mich. 23
    , 42; 490 NW2d 568 (1992),
    quoting 59 Am Jur 2d, Parties, § 30, p 414 (quoted with approval by Lansing Sch Ed 
    Ass’n, 487 Mich. at 359
    ). Standing does not depend on whether the claim is substantively meritorious or the
    requested relief can be granted. Lansing Sch Ed 
    Ass’n, 487 Mich. at 355-358
    .
    Liens based on unpaid condominium assessments fall under the Condominium Act,
    MCL 559.101 et seq. Specifically, MCL 559.208(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[s]ums
    assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid . . . constitute a lien upon
    the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment,” and “[t]he
    lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement by the association of co-owners in the
    name of the condominium project on behalf of the other co-owners.” Under MCL 559.208(2), a
    “foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure
    of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action,” and “[t]he redemption period for a
    foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is abandoned . . . .” It is well
    settled that in the context of mortgages, any rights to property held by a mortgagor are
    extinguished if the mortgagor fails to exercise the right of redemption within the statutory period.
    See Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 
    304 Mich. App. 708