Detroit Club Holdings LLC v. Jay Edward ( 2019 )
[…] MCL 600.3238 were inapplicable.
    B. NOTICE REQUIRED BY MCL 600.3238
    Notwithstanding its erroneous conclusion that MCL 600.3238 did not apply, the trial
    court also considered whether DCH had properly complied with those notice provisions. We
    agree with the trial court’s conclusion that DCH did not properly comply with those provisions.
    “Foreclosure sales by advertisement are defined and regulated by statute.” Senters v
    Ottawa Savings Bank, FSB, 
    443 Mich. 45
    , 50; 503 NW2d 639 (1993). MCL 600.3238 provides,
    in relevant part:
    (1) After a foreclosure sale under this chapter and providing notice under
    [MCL 600.]3237, the purchaser at the sale may inspect the property, including the
    exterior and interior of any structures on the property, as provided in this section.
    (2) The purchaser may conduct an initial inspection of the interior of any
    structures on the property. In addition to the notice provided in [MCL 600.]3237,
    the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical
    posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual
    notice of the purchaser’s intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance
    and shall set the time of the inspection at a reasonable time of day, in coordination
    with the mortgagor if possible.
    * * *
    (6) If an inspection under this section is unreasonably refused or if damage
    to the property is imminent or has occurred, the purchaser may immediately
    commence summary proceedings for possession of the property under
    [MCL 600.5701 et seq.] or file an action for any other relief necessary to protect
    the property from damage. If a purchaser commences an action for possession or
    any other relief under this section, the purchaser may also name as a party to the
    action any person who may redeem the property under [MCL 600.]3240.
    (7) Before commencing summary proceedings for possession of the
    property under this section, the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by
    certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any other manner reasonably
    calculated to achieve actual notice, that the purchaser intends to commence
    summary proceedings if the damage or condition causing reasonable belief that
    damage is imminent is not repaired or corrected within 7 days after receipt of the
    notice.
    * * *
    (10) If a judgment for possession is entered in favor of the purchaser in an
    action under [MCL 600.5701 et seq.] as described in subsection (6), the right of
    redemption under [MCL 600.]3240 is extinguished and title to the property vests
    -7-