People of Michigan v. Ashley Eleanor Peretiatko ( 2019 )
[…] and abetting the commission of an underlying crime:
    (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person, (2)
    the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission
    of the crime, and (3) the defendant intended the commission of the crime or had
    knowledge that the principal intended its commission at the time he gave aid and
    encouragement. [People v Carines, 
    460 Mich. 750
    , 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999)
    757 (quotation marks and citation omitted).]
    MCL 750.110a(3) provides:
    (3) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
    larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
    permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
    person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
    and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
    commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
    degree.
    The issue, then, is whether David had permission to enter the home.
    Defendant cites People v Rider, 
    411 Mich. 496
    , 497, 499-500; 307 NW2d 690 (1981) and
    People v Brownfield (After Remand), 
    216 Mich. App. 429
    , 430-432; 548 NW2d 248 (1996) in