Mark Cooper v. Raymond D Comer ( 2019 )
[…] issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
    education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if (1) the
    testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product of
    reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles and
    methods reliably to the facts of the case.
    Further standards for a court’s consideration when determining the admissibility of expert
    testimony are also found in MCL 600.2955(1), which states:
    5
    At deposition, defendants accepted Robinson as an expert on auditory sound, objecting only to
    his testimony on subaudible and low-frequency sound.
    -18-
    (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a
    scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
    unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
    fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
    basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and
    reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
    (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and
    replication.
    (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
    publication.
    (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the
    application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the
    opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
    (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
    (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the
    relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert
    community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and
    are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
    (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field