Jane Doe v. Unnamed School District ( 2019 )
[…] correctly observes that the time in which plaintiffs could have filed a timely application for leave
    to appeal under MCR 7.205 has long since expired. Nonetheless, defendant implies that it would
    prefer to have this Court issue a definitive ruling on the substantive merits of plaintiffs’ claim of
    error.
    MCR 7.203(A)(1) provides that this Court has jurisdiction over a final judgment or order
    entered by a circuit court. Chen v Wayne State Univ, 
    284 Mich App 172
    , 192; 771 NW2d 820
    (2009). See also MCL 600.308(1) (“The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeals from all
    final judgments and final orders from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court, as
    those terms are defined by law and supreme court rule . . . .”). Relevant to this appeal, a final
    judgment or final order is “the first judgment or order that disposes of all the claims and
    adjudicates the rights and liabilities of all the parties, including such an order entered after