Kirsta denied ever seeing Jamshid make synthetic marijuana or sell it from their apartment. She also denied knowledge of the items in the pantry, with the exception of cleaning items and acetone for her fingernails. I. MCL 333.7212(1)(e) The offenses with which defendants were charged prohibited the unlawful possession with intent to deliver, unlawful manufacture, unlawful delivery, unlawful possession, and -4- keeping or selling, a controlled substance – specifically, synthetic cannabinoids (marijuana). At the time of defendants’ arrests,2 MCL 333.7212(1) provided, in relevant part: The following controlled substances are included in schedule 1: * * * (e) Synthetic cannabinoids. As used in this subdivision, “synthetic cannabinoids” includes any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is not otherwise listed as a controlled substance in this schedule or in schedules II through V, is not approved by the federal food and drug administration as a drug, and contains any quantity of the following substances, their salts,