People v Wolfe,
440 Mich 508, 514; 489 NW2d 748 (1992) (citations omitted). This Court must also defer to the finder of fact when reviewing what inferences and weight should be made and given to the evidence. People v Hardiman,
466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). “The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowak,
462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). The prosecutor presented an aiding and abetting theory to the jury under MCL 767.39, which provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried, and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. A conviction of aiding and abetting requires proof that (1) the underlying crime was committed by either the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that aided and abetted or assisted the commission of the crime, and (3) the defendant intended the