Bruce Whitman v. City of Burton ( 2015 )
[…] 472 Mich 263
    , 272; 696 NW2d 646 (2005).
    “When reviewing the denial of a motion for JNOV, the appellate court views the evidence and
    all legitimate inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to
    determine if a party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Genna v Jackson, 
    286 Mich App 413
    , 417; 781 NW2d 124 (2009).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. PLAINTIFF IS NOT ENTITLED TO WPA PROTECTION
    1. DEFENDANTS’ ALLEGED WPA VIOLATION OCCURRED AFTER THE
    CONCLUSION OF PLAINTIFF’S TENURE AS POLICE CHIEF
    1A. LEGAL STANDARDS
    MCL 15.362, the provision of the WPA under which plaintiff brought suit, states:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
    against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
    location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on
    behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
    violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated
    pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United
    States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or
    because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an
    investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
    In Wurtz, the Michigan Supreme Court clarified that these protections do not apply to
    “job applicants and prospective employees.”13 This is because a job applicant or prospective
    employee cannot be “discharged, threatened, or discriminated against . . . regarding . . .