James Heuschneider v. Wolverine Superior Hospitality Inc ( 2019 )
[…] The doctrine of ferae naturae has its genesis in the common law. The common law
    remains in force until modified. Wold Architects and Engineers v. Strat, 
    474 Mich. 223
    , 233; 713
    NW2d 750 (2006). “Our statute limiting the liability of an innkeeper is in derogation of the
    common law and must be strictly construed.” Davis v Cohen, 
    253 Mich. 330
    , 335; 
    235 N.W. 173
    (1931). The trial court explicitly found that the innkeepers’ liability statute was inapplicable to
    this case because it found that spiders were not vermin. This was erroneous. MCL 125.474
    provides:
    Every dwelling and every part thereof shall be kept clean and shall also be
    kept free from any accumulation of dirt, filth, rubbish, garbage or other matter in
    or on the same, or in the yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys connected
    therewith or belonging to the same. The owner of every dwelling shall be
    responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin . . . [Emphasis
    added].
    The statute does not define vermin. Therefore, we look to the common meaning of the word.
    Stanton v City of Battle Creek, 
    466 Mich. 611
    , 617; 647 NW2d 508 (2002). Merriam-Webster’s