James Heuschneider v. Wolverine Superior Hospitality Inc ( 2019 )
[…] -2-
    nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving
    party’s claim.” Lowrey v LMPS & LMPJ, Inc, 
    500 Mich. 1
    , 7; 890 NW2d 344 (2016) (quotation
    marks and citation omitted, alterations in original).
    “An innkeeper has a duty to protect guests from injury. The innkeeper must exercise
    ordinary care and prudence to keep his premises reasonably safe for business invitees.”
    Upthegrove v Myers, 
    99 Mich. App. 776
    , 779; 299 NW2d 29 (1980). In plaintiff’s case, MCL
    125.474 further provides that “[t]he owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the
    entire building free from vermin.” “The question whether a defendant has breached a duty of
    care is ordinarily a question of fact for the jury and not appropriate for summary disposition.”
    Latham v National Car Rental Systems, Inc, 
    239 Mich. App. 330
    , 340; 608 NW2d 66 (2000).